NY 857654
Nov 09 1990

CLA-2-25:S:N:N3D:226 857654

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Vice President
Inter-Continental Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 90673
Los Angeles, California 90009-0673

RE: The tariff classification of water, earth and a crucifix from Israel

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated October 24, 1990, on behalf of Holy Land Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products include a glass bottle containing water, a small packet of earth and a crucifix. The bottle of water will be imported in a box which describes the merchandise as "holy water"; the box includes a piece of paper which indicates that this water was taken from the Jordan River. The bottle is decorated with a picture described as "The Baptism of Jesus." A small cross is incorporated into the lid of the bottle; this cross may be used to lift the lid. Since this product is being marketed as holy water from the Jordan River, it is the water which determines the essential character of the item, not the glass bottle. The packet of earth and the crucifix are packed together. However, each item is classified separately. The earth and crucifix packed together do not constitute a set or a composite good. Furthermore, this group of products (water, earth and crucifix) does not constitute a set. According to the information submitted with this ruling request, the earth is ordinary earth from which the stones have been removed. This information indicates that the earth has not been processed in any other way.

The crucifix is made of wood and aluminum. The total value of this item is four cents. The applicable subheading for the packet of earth and the bottle of water will be 2530.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included: other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the crucifix will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over twenty cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be eleven percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Furthermore, articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport